Image of Balloons Faith in Your Future
Classroom Setting

apply to chowan online

Interested in attending Chowan? Visit these related links:

>Future Freshmen
>Adult Degree Completion
>Campus Visitation

class information

Stay current on CU Academics:

>Academic Catalog 2014-2015
>Academic Calendar 2014-2015

>Fall Exam Schedule 2014
>Perspectives - Fall 2014
>Academic Affairs Newsletter
>Academic Outreach

CCTP

Chowan Critical Thinking Program; elements, standards, disposition:

>Go now

 

Academics: Awards


President's List

To make the President’s List, a student must have a semester GPA of 3.8 or higher. The students listed below made the Spring 2013 President’s List:

Sharon Alexander
(Junior – Psychology – Raleigh, NC)

Nancy Altstatt
(Senior – English Education –
Franklin, VA)

Haley Antill
(Senior – Counseling Psychology – Scotland Neck, NC)

David Bass
(Sophomore – Religion –
Edenton, NC)

Jasmine Bates
(Freshman – Criminal Justice – Chesapeake, VA)

Blake Bolt
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Littleton, NC)

Ryan Bradshaw
(Senior – Sports Management – Hopewell, VA)

Kayla Brady
(Junior – Mathematics –
Clarks Summit, PA)

Kendra Brooks
(Senior – Graphic Communications – New Bern, NC)

Kelly Brown
(Senior – Religion – Fayetteville, NC)

Kathryn Bryant
(Senior – Elementary Education –
Rich Square, NC)

Brittany Bullock
(Senior – Psychology – Cary, NC)

Charles Campbell
(Senior – Physical Education –
Eure, NC)

Marendy Cannon
(Freshman – Business Administration – Margarettsville, NC)

Macaulay Chilaka
(Junior – Graphic Communications Design – Murfreesboro, NC)

Victor Chilaka
(Sophomore – English – Conway, NC)

Rachel Cole
(Junior – Psychology – Knightdale, NC)

Vanessa Council
(Junior – Graphic Communications – Rich Square, NC)

T’Arra Cutting
(Senior – Criminal Justice – Randallstown, MD)

Hillary Davis
(Senior – Elementary Education – Pendleton, NC)

Sarah Davis
(Sophomore –
Graphic Communications – Burke, VA)

Timothy Denny
(Freshman – Business Administration Accounting – Woodbridge, VA)

Lee Duncan
(Freshman – Graphic Communications Design – Margarettsville, NC)

Terese Elam
(Senior – Elementary Education – Windsor, VA)

Shareece Engram
(Senior – Psychology –
Newport News, VA)

Andrea Fergerson
(Senior – Graphic Communications – Norfolk, VA)

Haley Haggard
(Freshman – Mathematics –
Barrington, NH)

Brian Halbach
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Centreville, VA)

LaTarryl Hall
(Freshman – Criminal Justice Corrections – Columbia, SC)

Kelly Hancock
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Sedley, VA)

Christopher Hargrove
(Sophomore – Business Administration – Norfolk, VA)

Lauren Harper
(Senior – Elementary Education – Como, NC)

Jessica Harrell
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Ahoskie, NC)

Jennifer Harvell
(Freshman – English Creative Writing – Halifax, NC)

Terez Heckstall
(Sophomore – Psychology –
Kelford, NC)

Azya Hendricks
(Junior – Psychology – Seaboard, NC)

Chenetha Herbert
(Adult Degree Program –
Social Sciences – Conway, NC)

Reuben Hewitt
(Senior – Graphic Design – Gates, NC)

Jennifer Humphrey
(Sophomore – History – Suffolk, VA)

Elisabeth Hunnicutt
(Sophomore – Elementary Education – Harrellsville, NC)

Sarah Hurst
(Junior – English – Carrsville, VA)

Sheridan Iroegbu
(Freshman – Biology – Rolesville, NC)

Ronae James
(Senior – Criminal Justice –
Hampton, VA)

Jasmine Joe
(Junior – Biology – Norfolk, VA)


Lee Johnson
(Senior – Elementary Education –
Oak City, NC)

Jack Jones
(Junior – Criminal Justice –
Hampton, VA)

Tamarea Jones
(Freshman – Allied Health Biology – Petersburg, VA)

William Jones
(Junior – Physical Education – Franklinton, NC)

Shafiq Kuttab
(Senior – Business Administration – Jerusalem)

Cody Lockley
(Freshman – Physical Education – Corapeake, NC)

Matthew Lucas
(Senior – Exercise Science –
Lakeland, FL)

Amber Matthews
(Senior – Physical Education –
Aulander, NC)

Jasmine McDonald
(Senior – Elementary Education – Suffolk, VA)

James Miller
(Freshman – Social Sciences –
Newport News, VA)

Evelyn Mingle-Taylor
(Senior –Business Administration – Lorton, VA)

Kinsey Modlin
(Freshman – Business Administration Accounting – Sunbury, NC)

Brittany Moser
(Senior – Studio Art – Portsmouth, VA)

Daniel Mullens
(Senior – Sports Management –
Cedar Grove, NC)

Duane Murphy
(Junior – Business Administration – Conway, NC)

Charles Mustian
(Freshman – Music Education – Warrenton, NC)

Lauren Nichols
(Junior – Elementary Education – Ahoskie, NC)

Ashley Orie
(Sophomore – Social Sciences – Hampton, VA)

Shivani Patel
(Freshman – Allied Health Biology – Lumberton, NC)

Aliana Perry
(Freshman – Undeclared – Roanoke Rapids, NC)

Samantha Persinger
(Freshman – Elementary Education – Proctor, WV)

Ashley Poulin
(Junior – Physical Education –
Sanford, NC)

Sally Rensch
(Senior – Elementary Education – Carrsville, VA)

Alicia Satchell
(Junior – Elementary Education – Disputanta, VA)

Krystle Shifflett
(Senior – Elementary Education – Tarboro, NC)

Sarah Shotwell
(Junior – Elementary Education – Oxford, NC)

Zachary Silvast
(Freshman – Biology – California, MD)

Thomas Simmons
(Adult Degree Program – Social Sciences – Ahoskie, NC)

Rebekah Sooy
(Senior – Elementary Education – Virginia Beach, VA)

Michael Spears
(Junior – Sports Management –
Starke, FL)

Jacob Tallent
(Freshman – Music Industry –
Midland, NC)

Tara Thomalla
(Senior – Allied Health Biology – Yorkville, IL)

Christina Thomas
(Freshman – Business Administration Accounting – Corapeake, NC)

Jake Thornton
(Senior – Pre-Law/History –
Elizabeth City, NC)

Richard Todd
(Sophomore – Math Education –
Rich Square, NC)

Johnie Tolefree
(Junior – Studio Art –
Murfreesboro, NC)

Ann Turner
(Senior – Elementary Education – Ahoskie, NC)

Harmony Washington
(Senior – Psychology – Caret, VA)

Alexis Wilkerson
(Junior – Psychology – Newsoms, VA)

Hailee Williams
(Junior – Physical Education –
Mayfield, NY)

Dakota Wilson
(Freshman – Religion –
Mooresville, NC)

James Young
(Senior – Physical Education –
Garner, NC)





Return to Top
Copyright © Chowan University. All RIGHTS RESERVED. All trademarks mentioned herein belong to their respective owners.